Privacy Statement

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data Hebden Bridge Dental Care Ltd holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Confidential and Medical Information

The confidentiality of your personal information is of paramount concern to us and we comply with UK data protection law and all the applicable medical confidentiality guidelines issued by professional bodies such as the General Dental Council and the British Dental Association.

Your confidential medical information will only be disclosed to those involved with your treatment or care, or in accordance with UK law and guidelines from professional bodies.

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and all our staff have a legal duty to respect the confidentiality of your information, and access to your confidential information is restricted only to those who have a reasonable need to access it.

Information we may hold about you

When we collect your information

Information about you is collected when:

Using your information

We use your personal information to provide you with our services, and to improve and extend our services. This may include:

Sharing information

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so, when we have your permission or when we are permitted or obliged to do so by law.

Types of Personal Data

The practice holds personal data in the following categories:

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must tell you this:

Your Rights

You have the right to:

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance to our Data Protection Officer, Mrs Elaine Stafford on 01422 843162,and we will do our best to resolve the matter.  If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 


© Hebden Bridge Dental Care Ltd
Registered Office; 16 New Road, Hebden Bridge. HX78AD Company Number; 07341309 Site updated May 2018

Dental Media Web Design